Skip to the content
Agent Tools

2026 US standard deduction, federal tax brackets, IRS mileage rate and EU digital VAT rules with citations

When an AI assistant answers a tax or cross-border VAT question from training memory, it can drop or misstate the section citation a bookkeeper needs to verify the figure: in our baseline check, Gemini cited a non-existent section 3.16 instead of 4.14(1) of Revenue Procedure 2025-32. We queried the Tax Numbers MCP server for the 2026 US federal standard deduction, single income tax brackets, IRS standard mileage rates and German digital VAT registration rules, then checked the results against Tax Foundation, NerdWallet and Bankrate.

By OpenKrill. Published 2026-10-20. We read every tax figure and citation below from https://tax.openkrill.app/mcp on 2026-10-19 at 06:06 UTC and 2026-10-20 at 07:20 UTC. They are backed by IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32, IRS Notice IR-2025-128 and European Commission One Stop Shop rules. This guide is reference data, not tax or legal advice.

The short answer

For tax year 2026 (returns generally filed in 2027), IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 sets the federal standard deduction at 16,100 US dollars for single filers and married individuals filing separately, 32,200 US dollars for married couples filing jointly, and 24,150 US dollars for heads of household. Unmarried filers who are age 65 or older or blind add 2,050 US dollars per qualifying condition (1,650 US dollars per qualifying condition for married filers). You can fetch any of these tables, together with the exact IRS section number and PDF link, in one call to the free Tax Numbers MCP server at https://tax.openkrill.app/mcp.

2026 US federal standard deduction by filing status

Calling get_tax_parameters with {"year": 2026, "topic": "standard_deduction"} returns all four filing statuses and the additional deduction rules from IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32 (published 2025-10-09):

Filing status2026 standard deductionExtra per condition (65+ or blind)Total if 65+ (not blind)IRS citation
Single16,100 US dollars2,050 US dollars18,150 US dollarsRev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.14(1) and 4.14(3)
Married filing jointly / surviving spouse32,200 US dollars1,650 US dollars per spouse33,850 US dollars (1 spouse 65+)Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.14(1) and 4.14(3)
Head of household24,150 US dollars2,050 US dollars26,200 US dollarsRev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.14(1) and 4.14(3)
Married filing separately16,100 US dollars1,650 US dollars17,750 US dollarsRev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.14(1) and 4.14(3)

For a taxpayer who can be claimed as a dependent on another return, section 4.14(2) sets the 2026 standard deduction at the greater of 1,350 US dollars or the dependent's earned income plus 450 US dollars, capped at the regular standard deduction for that filing status.

2026 US federal income tax brackets (single filers)

Calling get_tax_parameters with {"year": 2026, "topic": "brackets", "filing_status": "single"} returns the 7 marginal rates and exact base tax amounts from Revenue Procedure 2025-32, section 4.01, Table 3:

Marginal rateTaxable income overUp toBase tax plus marginal rate on excess
10%0 US dollars12,400 US dollars0 US dollars + 10% over 0
12%12,400 US dollars50,400 US dollars1,240 US dollars + 12% over 12,400
22%50,400 US dollars105,700 US dollars5,800 US dollars + 22% over 50,400
24%105,700 US dollars201,775 US dollars17,966 US dollars + 24% over 105,700
32%201,775 US dollars256,225 US dollars41,024 US dollars + 32% over 201,775
35%256,225 US dollars640,600 US dollars58,448 US dollars + 35% over 256,225
37%640,600 US dollarsNo upper limit192,979.25 US dollars + 37% over 640,600

2026 IRS standard mileage rates

Calling get_mileage_rate with {"date": "2026-03-15"} returns the rates and effective window (period.from: "2026-01-01", period.to: "2026-06-30") from IRS Notice IR-2025-128:

  • Business driving (business): 72.5 cents per mile
  • Medical or military moving travel (medical): 20.5 cents per mile
  • Charitable service (charity): 14 cents per mile (set by statute)

Cross-border EU digital VAT: US seller to Germany

Founders outside Europe often assume the European Union's 10,000-euro cross-border distance-selling limit covers them. It does not. Calling tax_duty on https://tax.openkrill.app/mcp shows why:

curl -s https://tax.openkrill.app/mcp \
  -H 'content-type: application/json' \
  -d '{"jsonrpc":"2.0","id":2,"method":"tools/call","params":{"name":"tax_duty","arguments":{"seller_country":"US","buyer_place":"DE","product_kind":"digital_products","yearly_sales":15000}}}'

The response returns must_register: "yes", threshold: null, rate.standard_percent: 19 (the 19 percent German standard VAT rate), and register_with: "The One Stop Shop (non-Union scheme) in one EU member state of your choice." As the European Commission One Stop Shop explanatory notes state, the 10,000-euro limit applies only to sellers established inside the EU. A seller outside the EU must register from the first B2C digital sale and file a quarterly OSS return (due 30 April, 31 July, 31 October and 31 January).

How 4 sources compared on the 2026 standard deduction

On 2026-10-19 we ran the same 2026 single standard deduction query against 4 sources:

SourceStatus and time2026 single deduction65+ extraPrimary IRS section citation
Tax Numbers MCPHTTP 200 in 1,206 ms16,100 US dollars2,050 US dollars (1,650 married)Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.14(1) and 4.14(3) + IRS PDF URL
Tax FoundationHTTP 200 in 1,303 ms16,100 US dollars2,050 US dollars (1,650 married)Cites OBBBA (P.L. 119-21) and IRS on the same brackets and deduction page
NerdWalletHTTP 200 in 2,249 ms16,100 US dollars2,050 US dollars (1,650 married)Prose table only; no Rev. Proc. section number next to figures
BankrateHTTP 405 in 381 msBlockedBlockedRefused plain HTTP fetch without a headless browser

You can try all 5 tools (Tax Numbers, the ChatGPT integration guide, and the Claude integration guide) with no API key at up to 60 calls a minute per network.

Frequently asked questions

What is the 2026 US standard deduction for each filing status?

Under IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32, section 4.14(1), the 2026 standard deduction is 16,100 US dollars for single filers and married individuals filing separately, 32,200 US dollars for married couples filing jointly and surviving spouses, and 24,150 US dollars for heads of household.

How much is the extra 2026 standard deduction for seniors age 65 or older?

Under Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.14(3), an unmarried taxpayer (single or head of household) who is age 65 or older or blind adds 2,050 US dollars per qualifying condition (4,100 US dollars if both 65 or older and blind). A married filer adds 1,650 US dollars per qualifying condition per spouse.

What is the 2026 IRS standard mileage rate for business driving?

Under IRS Notice IR-2025-128 (period 2026-01-01 to 2026-06-30), get_mileage_rate returns 72.5 cents per mile for business driving, 20.5 cents per mile for medical or military moving travel, and 14 cents per mile for charitable service.

Does a US software company get the 10,000-euro EU VAT threshold on digital sales to Germany?

No. The 10,000-euro cross-border distance-selling limit applies only to sellers established inside the European Union. A seller outside the EU gets no sales limit (threshold: null, must_register: yes), must register under the non-Union One Stop Shop from the first consumer sale, and charges 19 percent German VAT.

Sources